Embed Size (px)
[…] Counsel's argument is flawed. The petitioner filed Form ETA 750 for the position of a "chef' and not a "cook." The current level four wage10 for a chef in the Wayne County, Detroit area, which
10 See http://www.foreignlaborcert.doleta.gov/fagsanswers.cfrn, (accessed June 17, 2009).
Why did the prevailing wage two tier skill level structure change to four levels?
Congress enacted the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2005 amending the hnmigration and Naturalization Act (Section 212(p), 8 U.S.C. 1182(p)) to provide: "Where the Secretary of Labor uses, or makes available to employers, a governmental survey to determine the prevailing wage, such survey shall provide at least 4 levels of wages commensurate with experience, education, and the level of supervision. Where an
Page 11
includes the petitioner's location in Ecorse, Michigan, is $26.37 hour, or $54,850 year. 11 The position of chef has a "Job Zone" of Level Three:
JobZone Three: Medium Preparation Needed
Experience: Previous work-related skill, knowledge, or experience is required for these occupations.