Embed Size (px)
[…] receive an employment-based visa. See 8 C.F.R. 204.5(c). As the applicant, Taco
Especial had the burden of showing that Galeana was eligible to receive the visa,
and that burden has never shifted. See 8 U.S.C. 1361. Furthermore, because this
16
Case: 10-1517 Document: 006110736661 Filed: 09/20/2010 Page: 22
is an employment-based visa, the pertinent regulation required Taco Especial to
provide evidence demonstrating that it had the ability to pay Galeana the wage
proffered on the certified Form ETA-750 and to pay that wage until Galeana
acquired permanent resident status. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(g)(2). The regulation
does not provide a specific methodology for determining the employer’s ability to
pay, but it does provide that the “initial evidence” of the employer’s ability “shall
be either in the form of copies of annual reports, federal tax returns, or audited
financial statements.” Id. The regulation also permits employers to submit, or
USCIS to request, additional evidence in “appropriate cases,” but it does not
define this term. Id.
USCIS created a policy memorandum to provide guidance to its
adjudicators on how to review the evidence provided by employers to determine