Non precedent aao decisions for extraordinary ability visas 2012 final
[…] Counsel contends that evidence was submitted along with the initial filing of the petition, but at the time the director issued the Request for Evidence, the director was unable to locate the evidence.FN2 Counsel then submitted photocopies of the original evidence, and requested the director to issue a second Request for Evidence before denying the petition.

Counsel's position that the director erred, however, is not supported by any legal authority. Specifically, the regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(l), provides that "[a]n applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request .... " In other words, the petitioner has the burden of submitting all necessary evidence showing eligibility when filing the petition, and the director does not have the burden of pointing out any deficiencies in the evidence in a Request for Evidence. This is further supported by the regulation at 8 C.P.R. § 103.2(b)(8)(ii), which provides that "[i]f all required initial evidence is not submitted with the benefit request or does not demonstrate eligibility, [the director] in [his] discretion may deny the benefit request for lack of initial evidence or for ineligibility or request that the missing initial evidence be submitted within a specified period of time as determined by [the director]." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, it was within the director's discretion to deny the petition without affording the petitioner an opportunity to supplement his initial petition filing.