09/28/12 EEOC Response & Exhibits
[…] See Fed.Rule Civ.Proc. 3; Magalotti v. FordMotor Co., 418 F.Supp. 430, 434 (ED Mich.1976).

*760 [9] This implication is made express by the lastsentence of § 14(b), which specifically provides:

“If any requirement for the commencement of suchproceedings is imposed by a State authority other than arequirement of the filing of a written and signed statement ofthe facts upon which the proceeding is based, the proceedingshall be deemed to have been commenced for the purposes ofthis subsection at the time such statement is sent by registeredmail to the appropriate State authority.” 29 U.S.C. § 633(b).

State limitations periods are, of course, requirements “otherthan a requirement of the filing of a written and signedstatement of the facts upon which the proceeding is based.”Therefore, even if a State were to make timeliness aprecondition for commencement, rather than follow the moretypical pattern of making untimeliness an affirmative defense,a state proceeding will be deemed commenced for purposesof § 14(b) as soon as the complaint is filed.