Who’s the Boss? Joint Employer Status in Wage/Hour Litigation BY CHRISTOPHER MARLBOROUGH THE MARLBOROUGH LAW FIRM, P.C.
[…] THE MARLBOROUGH LAW FIRM, P.C.

Page 2: Who's the Boss? Joint Employer Status in Wage/Hour Litigation

What is an Employer? FLSA29 USC § 203: “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee …”

29 CFR 791.2 An employee may have more than one employer for the same job. Where joint employer relationship exists all joint employers are individually and jointly liable.

Page 3: Who's the Boss? Joint Employer Status in Wage/Hour Litigation

What is an Employer? NYLLNYLL § 190(9): Employer is “any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.”

NY Ct. of Appeals has not held that the definition is coextensive with the FLSA.

Courts have used the FLSA joint employer analysis to analyze state law claims. See e.g., Peng Bai v. Fu Xing Zhuo, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 81173, 7 (E.D.N.Y. June 13, 2014).

Page 4: Who's the Boss?