UK Investor Visa - Richmond Chambers LLP

  • Published on
    13-Jul-2015

  • View
    132

  • Download
    1

Transcript

<p>Information for UK Tier 1 Investor Visa Applicants</p> <p> Tier 1 Investor Visa</p> <p> Richmond Chambers LLP | Seven Henrietta Street | Covent Garden | London | WC2E 8PST: 0203 617 9173 F: 0203 004 1611 E: info@richmondchambers.com </p> <p>www.richmondchambers.com</p> <p>The Tier 1 (Investor) category is for high-net-worth individuals who are able to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. Investors may bring their dependent family to the UK, take employment and hold directorships.</p> <p>Introduction</p> <p>In possession of not less than 2 million investment funds Funds are held in regulated financial institution(s) within the UK or overseasFunds are disposable in the UK No English language requirement No Maintenance requirement If your investment funds have been held for a consecutive 90-day period prior to the date of application, then you are not required to prove the source of funds. However, you will need to demonstrate that the funds are genuinely yours, that you are free to invest them and that they have been acquired lawfully. </p> <p>Initial Applications</p> <p>3</p> <p>Maintained at least 2 million of your own funds, under your own control, in the UKInvested not less than 2 million of your capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies within 3 months of your grant of leave or entry to the UK</p> <p>Extension Applications</p> <p>Usually 5 years but fast-track route to settlement for higher levels of investment (5 million = 3 years, 10 million = 2 years)Maintained the value of investment throughout the qualifying period except during the first 3 monthsMaximum of 180 days absent from the UK during each 12 monthsPassed the Life in the UK test Satisfy the English language requirement No unspent convictions in the UK</p> <p>Settlement Applications</p> <p>The 5 year routeInitial application Show initial investment funds Three years and four months granted / Three years granted Extension application Maintain investment funds for three years Two years grantedSettlement application Maintain investment funds for two years Indefinite leave to remain grantedBritish citizenship No investment funds required Obtain British citizenship and British passport </p> <p>Expert advice as to the requirements of the Immigration Rules;Expert advice as to the required supporting documentary evidence;Checking of content and format of supporting documentary evidence;Assistance with completion of relevant application forms; Drafting of detailed investment fund schedule(s);Supporting legal submissions drafted by a specialist immigration barrister;Ancillary relocation services provided by our trusted partners (including airport transfers, school and university placement, tax advice, property search, private banking and wealth management). </p> <p>Our Tier 1 Investor service</p> <p>For further information about coming to the UK as a Tier 1 Investor, contact us today: </p> <p>Richmond Chambers Immigration Barristers Seven Henrietta Street Covent GardenLondonWC2E 8PS </p> <p>T: + 44 203 617 9173 | E: info@richmondchambers.com | W: www.richmondchambers.com</p> <p>Contact Us</p>

Recommended

View more >