UK Entrepreneur Visa - Richmond Chambers LLP

  • Published on
    12-Jul-2015

  • View
    148

  • Download
    2

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

Information for UK Tier 1 Investor Visa Applicants

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Richmond Chambers LLP | Seven Henrietta Street | Covent Garden | London | WC2E 8PST: 0203 617 9173 F: 0203 004 1611 E: info@richmondchambers.com

www.richmondchambers.com

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category is for non-European nationals who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses in the UK. Entrepreneurs may bring their dependent family to the UK and their family members can take employment and/or study during their stay in the UK.

Introduction

Access to not less than 200,000 investment funds Funds are held in regulated financial institution(s) within the UK or overseasFunds are disposable in the UK Satisfy the Genuine Entrepreneur test English language requirement (equivalent to IELTS 4.0) Maintenance funds (3,100 for outside the UK or 900 for inside the UK)

Initial Applications

Invested not less than 200,000 in cash directly into one or more businesses in the UK (share capital/directors loan is also allowed)Registered as a director or self-employed within 6 months of grant of leave or entry to the UKRegistered as a director or self-employed prior to the date of application Created the equivalent of at least 2 new full-time jobs (30 hours per week) for at least 12 monthsEnglish language requirement Maintenance funds (900)

Extension Applications

Usually 5 years to settlement but 3 year fast-track route to settlement if 10 new full time jobs were created or 5 million gross income was generated Still registered as a director or self-employed Created the equivalent of at least 2 new full-time jobs (30 hours per week) for at least 12 monthsMaximum of 180 days absent from the UK during each 12 monthsPassed the Life in the UK test Satisfy the English language requirement No unspent convictions in the UK

Settlement Applications

The 5 year routeInitial application Show access to investment funds + English language + Maintenance + Genuine Entrepreneur test Three years and four months granted / Three years granted Extension application Invested 200,000 cash into one or more businesses in the UK + Registered as self-employed or director + Created two full-time jobs + MaintenanceTwo years grantedSettlement application Still registered as self-employed or director + Maintained two full-time jobs + Spent specified continuous period lawfully in the UK Indefinite leave to remain grantedBritish citizenship No investment funds required Obtain British citizenship and British passport

Expert advice as to the requirements of the Immigration Rules;Expert advice as to the required supporting documentary evidence;Checking of content and format of supporting documentary evidence;Assistance with completion of relevant application forms; Drafting of detailed personal statement(s);Supporting legal submissions drafted by a specialist immigration barrister;Entrepreneur interview preparation sessions; Ancillary relocation services provided by our trusted partners (including airport transfers, school and university placement, tax advice, property search, private banking and wealth management).

Our Tier 1 Entrepreneur service

For further information about coming to the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, contact us today:

Richmond Chambers Immigration Barristers Seven Henrietta Street Covent GardenLondonWC2E 8PS

T: + 44 203 617 9173E: info@richmondchambers.comW: www.richmondchambers.com

Contact Us

Recommended

View more >