Uk entrepreneur & investors immigration tier 1 visa

  • Published on
    18-Aug-2015

  • View
    79

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

  1. 1. United Kingdom has always remained a popular immigration destination for several people, and gaining entry permit of this nation has always been regarded as a prized possession by the aspiring immigrants. The government is offering a remarkable opportunity with a revised business migration scheme to qualified immigrants. Under the current arrangements, moving to Britain is possible through the Tier 1 Investor Visa arrangements. The objective of these programs is enabling entry of select immigrants who are willing to infuse a designated amount of funds into the local investments, and/ or establish commercial enterprises in the country.
  2. 2. The Tier 1 Investor program has undergone a substantial makeover with new provisions prohibiting the investing immigrants from parking funds in companies connected to property business, or in bank accounts. The new statutes mandate investment of money into following venues: Designated securities of UK government Stocks or loan capital in functional and operational companies based in Britain Prior to this amendment, the immigrants were allowed to put 75% of money in designated investments; and hold balance 25% of funds in bank accounts or in property investments. This clearly implies that, now, not many would be able to satisfy the norms set forth by the government.
  3. 3. Besides this, the minimum investment limit has been raised to at least 200,000 pounds in the Investor Visa arrangement. Moreover, the individuals applying under this category must be is possession of funds in tune of at least 2,000,000 pounds. The latest introductions into the statutes of the Tier 1 UK Investor Visa also help the authorities decide when the immigrants would be able to file their requests for settling down in the country, i.e. If you infuse funds in tune of 10 million pounds, you would be able to file for right to remain in the country for an indefinite period after 2 years; and If you plough in 5 million pounds, you would be able to file for the right remain in the country indefinitely after 3 years.
  4. 4. Other salient features of UK Tier 1 investment based migration scheme include following: The people migrating on the basis of this category can work and study in the country The applications filed under this category are decided within a period of 3 months of submission of duly completed applications; The permit can be extended for an additional tenure of 24 months. The Entrepreneur Tier 1 Visa of UK can be availed by the people who are willing to invest a minimum of 200,000 pounds in a commercial entity; and are ready to participate in day to day affairs of the said organization.
  5. 5. The applicants must also meet certain other prerequisites, like: language compatibility and score 95 marks in profile assessment process. The business can be started from the scratch or can be procured by acquisition of stake. In this arrangement, the immigrant can only work for their own enterprise. It is worth making a note here that the money being ploughed in - in both the schemes; Investor and Entrepreneur Visa - by the people making investments or establishing their business, should not be procured through a loan.
  6. 6. Abhinav outsourcings Pvt. Ltd. is a highly experienced organization when it comes to handling the business migration schemes of countries like United Kingdom. We have a flawless record in handling the applications of UK Tier 1 visa. Abhinav Outsourcings Pvt. Ltd. | Need Free Assessment on Immigration Visa Information E-mail at ramavatar@abhinav.com Fill Free Assessment Form https://goo.gl/vdMqFM