The ALJ did not find that the employees’ conference attendance was a possible source of

nexus because they were present in Texas only to learn about developments in the

industry. However, the ALJ found that the taxpayer did have nexus with Texas because it

had tangible personal property in the state. Software is tangible personal property for sales

tax purposes in Texas.8 The software still belonged to the taxpayer because the license

agreements explicitly provided that the software remained the taxpayer’s property after sale

and download.

3 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.107(a). 4 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.009. The statute provides that “‘[t]angible personal property’ means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner, and, for the purposes of this chapter, the term includes a computer program and a telephone prepaid calling card.” (Emphasis added.) 5 This reasoning is further bolstered by 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.286(a)(2), which provides “a person is engaged in business in Texas if the person has nexus with the state as evidenced by … [deriving] receipts from a rental or lease of tangible personal property that is located