brendan-fleming
[…] would be the same if, instead of the S2 stock being sold by P, S2 merges into a previously unrelated
corporation and terminates its separate existence.
Figure 4: Illustration of the Related Events Rule
As discussed above, F reorganizations are often carried out as a step in a larger
transaction— such as reincorporating in Delaware before an initial public offering. By allowing
the reincorporation to take place within the “bubble”—without incurring potentially severe tax
consequences—firms have an easier time growing, promoting and selling their businesses.
70 Reg. §1.368-2(m)(4) Ex. 6; See also Reg. §1.368-2(m)(4) Ex. 7.
16
C. Specific Requirements Set Forth in Final Regulations
The Code defines the F reorganization as “a mere change in identity, form, or place of
organization of one corporation, however effected.”71 The Final Regulations go a step further by
setting forth specific requirements that must be met in order for a transaction or a series of
transactions to qualify as a “mere change.”72 Parts 1-6 below summarize and provide official
examples of each requirement provided by the Final Regulations.