May 1, 2014 How Parents Keep Control Both During Their Lifetimes And After They Are Dead Givner & Kaye, A Professional Corporation [email protected] 1
[…] See also §13C, entitled“Retention of control and benefits by settlor.”

Completed Gift Asset Protection Trust

How Parents Keep Control

Page 15: How Parents Keep Control Both During Their Lifetimes And After They Are Dead

Givner & Kaye, A Professional [email protected] 15

The general tone of Nevada’s protection for spendthrift trusts isevident in N.R.S. §166.120(2):

“Payments by the trustee to the beneficiary shall be made only toand into the proper hands of the beneficiary and not by way of accelerationor anticipation, nor to any assignee of the beneficiary, nor to or upon anyorder, written or oral, given by the beneficiary, whether such assignment ororder be the voluntary contractual act of the beneficiary or be madepursuant to or by virtue of any legal process in judgment, execution,attachment, garnishment, bankruptcy or otherwise, or whether it be inconnection with any contract, tort or duty.”

However, there is a great deal of other such supportive language.

Completed Gift Asset Protection Trust

How Parents Keep Control

Page 16: How Parents Keep Control Both During Their Lifetimes And After They Are Dead

Givner & Kaye, A Professional [email protected] 16