Forfeiture and Restitution Presentation
[…] • 401(K) plans cannot be forfeited unless directly traceable

• SEP-IRA – not clear

– Forfeiture lien remains until entire amount of judgment is paid

– Government has access to all public databases and will search for assets

• Supervised Release Period

– Defendants required to complete financial affidavits and supply W-2’s

• Wage garnishments are possible

Forfeiture: Bad Incentives

• Comprehensive Crime Control Act 1984 directs Forfeiture

monies into a DOJ account

• This fund is shared with the state police agencies involved in

the prosecution

• 28 USC § 524(c)(1)(I) “payment of overtime salaries, travel,

fuel, training, equipment, and other similar costs of State or

local law enforcement officers”

• Prosecuting these crimes has a direct affect on government’s

finances

RESTITUTION

Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”)

18 U.S.C. §3663A

• MVRA makes Restitution mandatory and it applies:– Where “victim” was directly and proximately harmed as a result

of commission of the offense