Avaris Law Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

  • Published on
    26-May-2015

  • View
    280

  • Download
    2

DESCRIPTION

As one of London's leading immigration law firms, Avaris Law has produced a short video providing a summary of the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and the route to Nationality. If you have any questions regarding this video or simply want some more information please feel free to call us on +44(0)207 596 2765 or send an email to info@avarislaw.com

Transcript

<ul><li> 1. Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa The Route to Nationality </li></ul> <p> 2. For business people (can be a team of two) who want to relocate to the UK Invest in UK businesses (new or existing) and to create jobs A minimum investment of 200,000 to be invested per team. Leads to indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence) Leads to nationality Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Overview 3. The Route to British Nationality 3 year initial visa for the UK 2 year extension Indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence) at the end of the 5 years or in some cases after 3 years Nationality to follow 4. How Do I Get The Initial 3 Year Visa ? Need to show that you have access to 200,000, Need to show funds are disposable in the UK and that the funds are held in a regulated account Need to demonstrate that you are Genuine Entrepreneur English language IELTS 4.0 score needed Maintenance 3,100 for main applicant and 1800 for each dependent for 3 months What Do I Have To Show At The End Of The 3 Years To Get The Extension? Over the first 3 years must have invested 200,000 Created 2 full time jobs in the UK Registered in business within 6 months of entry to the UK Currently be engaged in business activity Specific evidence - audited accounts to be provided as well further evidence of the business and its activities 5. What Are The Types Of Businesses That I Can Invest In ? No property investment No property management Construction is allowed Business must be based in UK Franchise businesses are permitted Create a new business or investment in current UK business 6. When Can I Apply For Indefinite Leave To Remain (Permanent Residence)? After you have successfully completed 5 years in the UK you will be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain You will need to demonstrate that you have not spent more than 180 days (6 months) per year outside the UK during the 5 year period. 7. What Is Accelerated Settlement? In certain circumstances successful entrepreneurs can apply for indefinite leave to remain early ! If a business shows that within 3 years it has an income of 5 million pounds or has created 10 full time jobs, the entrepreneur can get indefinite leave to remain within 3 years. 8. Nationality One year after you have been granted indefinite leave (i.e. in the 6th year of your stay in the UK) to remain you will be eligible to make your British citizenship application. If you were granted indefinite leave to remain on the accelerated basis you can apply in the 5th year of your stay in the UK. 9. The Broadgate Tower, 12th Floor 20 Primrose Street London EC2A 2EW +44 (0) 207 596 2765 info@avarislaw.com </p>