IV. Summary of the Parties' Arguments

A. Count I

Count I of the Complaint charged respondent with having violated theprovisions of IRCA, 8 U.S.C. §1324a(a)(1)(A), by having knowingly hired and/orcontinued to employ the nine for employment after November 6, 1986, knowingthose individuals were aliens not authorized for employment in the United States.

IRCA, 8 U.S.C. §1324a(a), provides, in pertinent part:

3 OCAHO 580

1790

(1) IN GENERAL.- It is unlawful for a person or other entity

(A) to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in the UnitedStates an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien (as definedin subsection (h)(3)) with respect to such employment....

Subsection (h)(3) provides: