Reg. 44,607.

To participate in the EB-5 program, prospective immigrant investors must file I-526 petitions based upon their investment and business plans, which upon approval, grantimmigrant investors the right to enter the country as conditional legal permanentresidents. Chang, 327 F.3d at 916; 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(a). Under the Pilot Program, thepetition must prove that the alien has invested or “is actively in the process of investing”the required amount of capital within an approved regional center, and that this capitalhas been placed “at risk” by the investment. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(4)(2), (3). The petitionmust also show “that the investment will create full-time positions for not fewer than 10persons either directly or indirectly.” Id. § 204.6(j)(4)(iii).