Sec. 3. Section 105(a) of the 2005 District of Columbia Omnibus Authorization Act,

approved October 16, 2006 (120 Stat. 2023; D.C. Official Code § 50-381(a)), is amended by striking the phrase “system.” and inserting the phrase “system; provided that a company that uses digital dispatch for taxicabs may charge fares pursuant to section 20l(b)(1) of the District of Columbia Taxicab Commission Establishment Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-97; D.C. Official Code § 50-329.02(b)(1)).”.

Sec. 4. Section 47-2829 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding

new subsections (k) and (l) to read as follows: “(k) A person who resides in the District of Columbia, the State of Maryland, or the

Commonwealth of Virginia shall be eligible to apply for an operator and vehicle license to operate a public vehicle-for-hire.

“(l) This section shall not apply to a private vehicle-for-hire operator affiliated with a private vehicle-for-hire company pursuant to the District of Columbia Taxicab Commission Establishment Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-97; D.C. Official Code § 50-301 et seq.).”.