VVTA RFP 2015-06: ADA Complementary Paratransit Eligibility Certification Services
[…] [Former Section 165(a)]  The Proposer hereby certifies that it cannot comply with the requirements of 49 U.S.C. §5323(j) (1), but it may qualify for an exception pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §5323(j)(2)(B), or (D) and regulations in 49 C.F.R. §661.7.

    

Signature of the Proposer’s Authorized Official  Name and Title of the Proposer’s Authorized Official

 

 

Company Name  

 

Date

ATTACHMENT F – SUBMISSION OF FORMS RFP 2015-06 ADA COMPLEMENTARY PARATRANSIT ELIGIBILITY CERT. SVCS. 

VVTA RFP 2015-06 Page 7 of 13 Rev. 04/2015 ATTACHMENT F – SUBMISSION OF FORMS   

BUY AMERICA LAW 49 U.S.C. §5323(j)

 

  

BUY AMERICA STIPULATIONS:  

“(1) The Secretary of Transportation may obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out this chapter for a project only if steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.

 “(2) The Secretary of Transportation may waive paragraph (I) of this subsection if the

Secretary finds that –

 “(A) applying paragraph (1) would be inconsistent with the public interest;