For a good survey of current state practices, seeAssociation of State Floodpain Managers, Floodplain Management 1995: State and Local Programs (Madison, Wisc:The Association, 1996). For an example of state legislative alternatives for implementing the National Flood InsuranceProgram, see Association of State Floodplain Managers, Model State Legislation for Floodplain Management: BasicRegulations, Statutes, and Innovative Techniques (Madison, Wisc.: The Association, 1982).

69A good definition of “geologically hazardous areas” is found in Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §36.70A.030(9), whichdescribes them as “areas that because of their susceptability to erosion, sliding, earthquake, or other geological eventsare not suited to the siting of commercial, residential, or industrial development consistent with public health or safetyconcerns.”

GROWING SMARTSM LEGISLATIVE GUIDEBOOK, 2002 EDITION PAGE 5-34

(3) provide a mechanism by which development and economic growth may occur in areasdesignated as being of critical state concern.

5-202 Designation of Areas of Critical State Concern, Generally