Id.

5. See infra notes 26-31.

6. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) (2002).

7. See infra notes 41-45 and accompanying text.

8. Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 20411,108 Stat. 1796 (1994). The act amended 20 U.S.C. § 1070a(b)(8) (1965), which now states: "(8) Nobasic grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federalor State penal institution." § 20411.

Page 3: HOW TO CONSTRUCT AN UNDERCLASS, OR HOW THE WAR ON DRUGS BECAME A WAR ON EDUCATION

BLUMENSON FORMATTED 05/16/02 7:57 PM

How to Construct an Underclass 63