�The sale of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:First offense . . . . . .. . . . . .. . .2 yearsSecond offense. . . . . .. . . . . . Indefinite

37. Id. While the statute speaks of "indefinite" ineligibility, this is construed to be apermanent bar. 34 C.F.R. § 668.40 (b)(1)(iii) cmt. (2001); 34 C.F.R. § 668.40 (b)(2)(ii) cmt. (2001).Some drug convictions do not disqualify a candidate: convictions that have been dismissed orexpunged, and juvenile court delinquency findings. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(2)(B) (1998).

38. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(2) provides an exception for rehabilitated offenders as follows: (2) Rehabilitation. A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1)may resume eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period determined under suchparagraph if�(A) the student satisfactorily completes a drug rehabilitation program that- (i) complieswith such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of thisparagraph; and (ii) includes two unannounced drug tests; or(B) the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory.

39. See infra notes 158-69 regarding the legal infirmaties with retroactive application of theSouder Amendment.

40. Mark Souder, Actions Have Consequences, USA TODAY, June 13, 2000, at 16A.