These claims should beconsidered as part of any legal challenge, even though the doctrinal terrain isquite steep: recent Supreme Court cases have often, but not always, allowedCongress to escape all of these constitutional strictures simply bycharacterizing its sanctions as "civil disabilities" rather than punishment.178

176. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (1994) (A.D.A. definition). The Rehabilitation Act definesdisability in substantially identical language. 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B) (2001); see also 42 U.S.C. §12210(b)(3) (1994) (including within A.D.A. protection any individual who is "erroneously regardedas engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use").

177. See supra notes 134-36.

178. The courts have occasionally policed the civil/criminal borders, but most often havebeen willing to defer to whatever description Congress has applied to its statute.