171. Thompson, 282 F.3d at 780.

172. See supra note 170. Under either law, to prove that HEA ineligibility constitutesdisability discrimination, the plaintiff must allege that he or she: (1) is an individual with a disability;(2) is otherwise qualified to receive the benefit of some public entity's program, but (3) was deniedthe benefit (4) by reason of the disability. See Thompson, 282 F.3d at 783-84.

173. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(2) (2001).

174. Cannon, supra note 50, at 2252.

175. 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a) (1994) restricts the A.D.A.'s coverage by providing that "the term'individual with a disability' does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegaluse of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use," but subsection (b) specificallyenumerates as "disabled" any individual who "(1) has successfully completed a supervised drugrehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise beenrehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use; (2) is