Middlebrooks opinion
[…] February 17,2009, several months after her termination.

8. A failure to provide more than one piece of required information in the COBRANotice only supports a single penalty.

This Court has previously ruled that "any particular failure to provide an adequate

[commencement notice] or [post-termination notice] will only support a single penalty pursuant

to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1),regardless of the number of counts in which that failure is alleged."

7COBRA requires coverage and notices for a"group health plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). "Grouphealth plan" is defined as "an employee welfare benefit plan providing medical care (as definedin section213(d) of Title 26)." 29 U.S.C. § 1167(a). "Medical care" is defined as "amountspaid... for the diagnosis cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose ofaffecting any structure or function of the body." 26 U.S.C. § 213(d)(1)(A).