UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH DAKOTA
[…] "
SDCL § 26-7A-19(3).
Judge Davis argues "§ 1922 defers 'the full panoply oflCWA rights,'
specifically §§ 1912(d) and (3) of ICWA, until a 'child custody proceeding,' as
defined in § 1903, is held." (Docket 128 at p. 14). Judge Davis asserts
"whether analyzed under state law or § 1922, 'the imminent danger to the child'
triggers the respective emergency custody statutes where it appears 'necessary'
to protect the child's best interests. " Id. at p. 15 (citation to earlier briefing and
bracketing omitted).
Section 1922 is not a "statute of deferment. " Section 1922 mandates that
state officials "insure that the emergency removal . .. terminates immediately
28
Case 5:13-cv-05020-JLV Document 150 Filed 03/30/15 Page 28 of 45 PageID #: 3911
when such removal . . . is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical
damage or harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a child custody
proceeding subject to the provisions of [ICWA], transfer the child to the
jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or
Indian custodian, as may be appropriate. " 25 U. S. C. § 1922. Deferring
application of§ 1922 would undermine the Congressional declaration that a
State's emergency custody authority immediately terminates when "imminent
physical damage or harm to the child " is no longer present.