UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH DAKOTA
[…] (Docket 130
if 4). He argues "§ 1922 authorizes state courts to defer applying the protections
contained in ICWA until proceedings that occur after48-hour hearings are held."
Id. (emphasis in original).
Judge Davis acknowledged in at least one 48-hour hearing that his
concern was not why the children were removed from their parents' custody.
(Docket 1 if 53). In at least one 48-hour hearing Judge Davis stated. "I don't
have what I need here today at the 48 hour hearing to make [a decision to return
the children to the mother who was present]." Id. if 54.
Judge Davis admits § 1922 requires first, as a matter of procedure, State
authorities " 'shall expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding' that must
comply with ICWA." Id. if 92 (citing § 1922). And second, as a matter of
substance, State officials "shall insure that the emergency removal or placement
terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary
to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child." Id. if 93 (citing
§ 1922) (emphasis in original). As recently as June 23, 2014, petitions for
temporary custody of Indian children submitted by the States Attorney's staff to
21
Case 5:13-cv-05020-JLV Document 150 Filed 03/30/15 Page 21 of 45 PageID #: 3904