7/31/2019 WADE STANCIL v. ACE USA Syllabus and Opinion
[…] recalcitrant carrier, to refer matters to other administrative,
civil or criminal proceedings including referrals to the
Superior Court for contempt proceedings. Ibid. That bill was
7/31/2019 WADE STANCIL v. ACE USA Syllabus and Opinion
23/40
21
thereafter amended in committee to create a different remedy, in
some ways broader and in other ways narrower than the original
bills language would have provided. That enforcement
mechanism, which was ultimately passed by both legislative
houses and enacted into law, replaced the above-quoted language
with the authority now codified in N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2, which
provides:
If any employer, insurer, claimant, or
counsel to the employer, insurer or
claimant, or other party to a claim for
compensation, fails to comply with any order
of a judge of compensation or with the
requirements of any statute or regulation
regarding workers compensation, a judge of
a compensation may, in addition to any other
remedies provided by law:
. . . .
e. Hold a separate hearing on any issue of
contempt and, upon a finding of contempt by
the judge of compensation, the successfulparty or the judge of compensation may file
a motion with the Superior Court for
enforcement of those contempt proceedings.
[N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2.]
In altering the language of subsection (e), the Legislature
removed the suggestion that courts of compensation would be
authorized to refer matters for civil or other proceedings, thus
making the available remedy narrower than the earlier
interpreting regulation provided.