UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] with assistance from EPA headquarters, if warranted.31 When the state and EPA region are
considering ADR, the region should contact the Conflict Prevention and Resolution Center
(CPRC) within the Office of General Counsel. CPRC is the agency’s primary resource for ADR
services and expertise. Typically, all aspects of ADR are voluntary, including the decision to
participate. CPRC staff can help assess whether and which form of ADR could be used in a
particular situation. This first step may assist EPA and states with resolving disputes without the
use of formal dispute resolution.
1 40 CFR § 300.500(a) (“EPA shall ensure meaningful and substantial state involvement in hazardous substance response . . . [and] shall provide an opportunity for state participation in [remedial activities].). 2 See 42 USC §§ 9604(c)(4), 9621(a), (d)(1); 40 CFR §§ 300.430(e)(9)(iii)(B), 300.430(f)(5)(ii)(B). 3 40 CFR § 300.430(d)(3); CERCLA Compliance with State Requirements, at 7-31 (December 1989). 4 “In addition to applicable or relevant and appropriate requirements, the lead