UT Soft Law ReviewNo.2 2010
[…] CA, Inc., 902 a.2d 737, 739 (Del. Ch. 2006) (declining to rule on the validity of
the by-law because the matter was not ripe for judicial determination).
36 a different version of a “chewable pill” allows a prospective bidder holding no more than 1% of the
corporation’s stock to call a shareholder vote upon any financed all cash offer for all shares, accompanied
by an investment banker’s opinion stating that the offer is fair. See Dennis J. Block, nancy E. Barton, and
Stephen a. Radin, tHe Business Judgment rule (fifth Ed., aspen law & Business), Vol. I, at 1089-90.
37 See, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 216 (3) (absent a contrary certificate or by-law provision, “[d]irectors shall be
elected by a plurality of the votes present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to
vote on the election of directors.”).
23
UT Soft Law Review No.2 2010
proposal would change the corporation’s governance system so that no director candidate
would be elected or re-elected without receiving a majority of the votes represented in person
or by proxy at the annual shareholders meeting.