7/26/2019 United States v. One 1975 Pontiac Lemans, Vehicle I.D. No. 2f37m56101227, Appeal of Irma Zullo, 621 F.2d 444, 1st Cir. (1980)
[…] statements by Zullo to Agent Connelly that "he" had traded his earlier
Chevrolet for the vehicle in question, and that the earlier vehicle, at least, was
kept "in his wife's name so the cops can't take it." See United States v. One
1954 Mercury 2-Door Sedan, 128 F.Supp. 891, 895 (D.Va.1955). We concludeclaimant failed to meet the Calero-Toledo standard in both her allegations and
proof.
10 Claimant also asserts that the government is not entitled to forfeiture because
agent Leone's warrantless seizure of the Pontiac violated the provisions of
section 7302 stating that "(a) search warrant may issue as provided in chapter 205 of title 18 of the United States Code and the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure for the seizure of such property. . . ." She argues that since a
forfeiture provision such as this is penal in nature, and therefore should be
strictly construed, we should read this language as permitting seizures only on
authority of a warrant issued on probable cause, "absent applicable exigent