7/26/2019 United States v. One 1975 Pontiac Lemans, Vehicle I.D. No. 2f37m56101227, Appeal of Irma Zullo, 621 F.2d 444, 1st Cir. (1980)
[…] 52 For these reasons, I believe that because the seizure of the car in this case was
violative of the Fourth Amendment, the government is barred from having
forfeiture in this or any future proceeding.
*
1
2
7/26/2019 United States v. One 1975 Pontiac Lemans, Vehicle I.D. No. 2f37m56101227, Appeal of Irma Zullo, 621 F.2d 444, 1st Cir. (1980)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/united-states-v-one-1975-pontiac-lemans-vehicle-id-no-2f37m56101227-appeal 19/22
E. g., 19 U.S.C. § 1595a (property used in connection with illegal importation);
21 U.S.C. § 881 (property used to facilitate violation of narcotics laws); 49
U.S.C. § 782 (property used in connection with counterfeiting)
26 U.S.C. § 7327 incorporates 19 U.S.C. § 1618 as follows:
"The provisions of law applicable to the remission or mitigation by theSecretary or his delegate of forfeitures under the customs laws shall apply to
forfeitures incurred or alleged to have been incurred under the internal revenue
laws."
The statute here is distinguishable from the forfeiture provision recently
addressed in United States v. Pappas, 613 F.2d 324 (1st Cir. 1979) (en banc). In
Pappas the statute in question, 21 U.S.C. § 881(b), set up an express warrant
requirement with enumerated exceptions.