UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] draft foreclosure complaint and judgment in connection with the Foreclosure Action, all of
which indicated that Regions held a first-priority mortgage position superior to any interests of
Freeman in the Property. And when Freeman called Greenfield after being served in the
Foreclosure Action protesting that he was supposed to be first, Greenfield had “nothing
memorable” to say. These are not the actions of a title agent relying on a supposed
understanding to the contrary in 2006.
Finally, the Court rejects Commonwealth’s argument that Endorsement No. 5 is an
illegal insurance contract under § 627.784, and Fla. Admin. Code Rule 69O-186.005(15)(b) and
16(g).5 Section 627.784 provides that “[a] title insurance policy or guarantee of title may not be
issued without regard to the possible existence of adverse matters or defects of title.” Fla.
Admin. Code Rule 69O-186.005 provides that “[t]he extension of special affirmative coverage by
indirect means is prohibited, id. at § 15(b), and permits “[i]nsurance against the attempted