UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
[…] on accrual formulas in place for more than five years prior to Plan termination.
The Qualified Benefit Limit is, in short, simply a tax provision that does not create
Case 1:14-cv-03838-SCJ Document 1 Filed 12/02/14 Page 140 of 162
141
a benefit increase as it rises but merely dictates, as a tax matter, from which
source (namely from the Plan, or instead from a non-tax-qualified source) a
participant’s existing benefits are taken.
105. Even if an increase in the Qualified Benefit Limit is viewed as a
benefit increase for the purposes of ERISA, which it should not be, the § 415(b)
increase contained in the Plan is entitled to PC3 status within the meaning of 29
U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3). Again, in pertinent part, that statutory provision places
benefits in PC3 status “based on the provisions of the plan (as in effect during the
5-year period ending on [the] date [of termination]), under which such benefit
would be the least.” 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3)(B). The Qualified Benefit Limit
increase is “based on the provisions of a plan” that were adopted more than five
years before Plan termination, and these “provisions of the plan” were “in effect”
for the entirety of the five-year period ending on the date of termination.