UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
[…] 153
pension plan, rather than mandates imposed by Congress itself, applicable to all
pension plans nationally.
134. Moreover, and as also discussed above, the Plan provisions that
created this basic pension formula were in effect long before Plan termination, and
there was no lawful basis to use these IRC Code provisions to limit the amounts
available to participants in PC3.
135. But even assuming, arguendo, that the IRC provisions could fairly
limit PC3 benefits, those same limits should have been removed when distributing
funds in PC5.
136. ERISA § 4044(b)(4)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(4)(A), governs the
allocation of benefits within PC5, and provides in pertinent part:
(4) This paragraph applies if the assets available for allocation under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this section are not sufficient to satisfy in full the benefits of individuals described in that paragraph. (A) If this paragraph applies, except as provided in
subparagraph (B), the assets shall be allocated to the benefits of individuals described in such paragraph (5) on the basis of the benefits of individuals which would have been described in such paragraph (5) under the plan as in effect at the beginning of the 5-year period ending on the date of plan termination.
Id. (emphasis added).
Case 1:14-cv-03838-SCJ Document 1 Filed 12/02/14 Page 153 of 162
154
137. This provision accordingly gives priority within PC5 to the benefits
“under the Plan as in effect at the beginning of the 5-year date ending on the date
of Plan termination.” Id.
138. Assuming arguendo that the PBGC correctly construed the PC3
provisions – which it did not, as discussed above – this language is quite different
from the PC3 language in ERISA § 4044(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3). Unlike