UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
[…] Id.
§ 4062(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1362(a)(3). When the PBGC secures these “recoveries”
under ERISA § 4062, as it did here, then ERISA § 4022(c), 29 U.S.C. § 1322(c),
provides a formula for allocating a ratio of the recovered funds to plan participants
and beneficiaries. The PBGC recovery amount to which the participants and
beneficiaries are entitled (the “4022(c) amount”) is determined by multiplying the
outstanding amount of benefit liabilities under the plan (including interest
calculated from the termination date) by the applicable recovery ratio. 29 U.S.C.
§ 1322(c)(2). The recovery ratio, in turn, is determined by taking the ratio of “(i)
the value of the recoveries of the corporation under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of
Case 1:14-cv-03838-SCJ Document 1 Filed 12/02/14 Page 147 of 162
148
this title in connection with such plan, to (ii) the amount of unfunded benefit
liabilities under such plan as of the termination date.” Id. § 1322(c)(3)(C).
122. In short, when the PBGC gains recoveries, as it did here, Congress
directs that it determine the proportion of those recoveries that will be allocated to
Plan assets by calculating a recovery ratio. Congress has then specifically