UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
[…] According to the PBGC, it was authorized to make
such a calculation by its internal policy 8.2-1, a non-public document that the
PBGC printed from its own “intranet” and attached to the Appeals Board decision
as Enclosure 6. This adjustment decreased the nominal amount of the recovery by
Case 1:14-cv-03838-SCJ Document 1 Filed 12/02/14 Page 148 of 162
149
approximately $5.5 million dollars. Second, the PBGC then reduced the recovery
amount by an additional $50 million to reflect its value on the date of Plan
termination. The PBGC made this latter reduction even though § 1322(c)(2)(i)
squarely directs it to calculate the “(i) the value of the recoveries of the
corporation under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title in connection with such
plan,” without regard to the Plan termination date. There is also no articulable
basis for reducing the value of the recovery based on the termination date, since
Congress clearly directed the “value” of any recovery to be compared to “the