UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] statutes in question do not authorize the introduction of the armed forces into hostilities. Captain
Smith’s opposition makes this plain. Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n Def.’s Mot. Dismiss. But the Court
should be aware that, if it does read those statutes as the government reads them, and if the Court
Case 1:16-cv-00843-CKK Document 11 Filed 08/19/16 Page 16 of 30
9
accepts the government’s argument that the clear statement rule is invalid, it will be effectively
eviscerating the War Powers Resolution.
A. The 90-day time limit
The 90-day time limit is set out in sections 4(a)(1) and 5(b) of the Resolution. Section
4(a)(1) requires the President to submit a report to Congress within 48 hours after armed forces
are introduced “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is
clearly indicated by the circumstances.” Id. at §4(a)(1). Section 5(b) requires that that use of
force be terminated 60 or 90 days thereafter unless Congress has approved. It provides:
Within sixty calendar days after a report is submitted or is required to be submitted