UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] Suntrust Bank,
252 F.3d at 1166. This Court addresses each of the four requirements for the
issuance of a preliminary injunction.
A
Plaintiffs have established a substantial likelihood of success on the
merits. The Voting Rights Act is clear. Singling out those “persons educated in
American-flag schools in which the predominant language was other than
English,” the Act “prohibit[s] the States from conditioning the right to vote of
such persons on ability to read, write, understand, or interpret any matter in
the English language.” 52 U.S.C. § 10303(e)(1). No person “shall be denied the
right to vote in any Federal, State, or local election because of his inability to
read, write, understand, or interpret any matter in the English language” if
educated in a school “in which the predominant classroom language was other
than English.” 52 U.S.C. § 10303(e)(2).10 Congress explicitly passed Section
4(e) to assist Puerto Rican voters. Katzenbach, 384 U.S. at 645 n.3.