FIRST AMENDED VERIFIED COMPLAINT (For Breach of Contract, Unlawful Taking, Estoppel and 28 U.S.C. §1498(a) Compensation)
[…] Instead, DOE disclosed and provided Protected
Information to GM and Ford, including NALH energy system and pressure membrane
technology.
135. As a result, plaintiffs have suffered direct and consequential damages in excess of
$250 million.
Second Claim for Relief: Fifth Amendment Taking (Protected Information).
136. XPV and Limnia repeat paragraphs 1-135.
137. DOE has taken plaintiff’s property (i.e. the Protected Information), valued in
excess of $200 million, without paying compensation in violation of the Fifth Amendment of the
U.S. Constitution.
Third Claim for Relief: 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) Damages (Protected Information).
138. XPV and Limnia repeat paragraphs 1-137.
139. The NALH energy system given by Sandia to GM, and the pressure membrane
technology apparently given by Sandia to Ford, were both an “invention described in and
covered by a patent of the United States.”
140. These inventions were and are being used or manufactured by or for the United
States without license or the lawful right to use or manufacture same.
Case 1:12-cv-00774-MMS Document 11 Filed 01/10/13 Page 30 of 36
31