UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] This is a ground for objection that isdistinct from an objection based on an asserted inadequacy in distribution, see, e.g., id.§§1325(a)(4) and 1325(b).
34
practical stake in the outcome of this case: he has a pecuniary interest in ensuring that his claims
against the Debtor are not discharged in a bankruptcy that he contends was not filed in good faith.
As such, James has standing to assert that the 7th Amended Plan has not been filed in good faith,
see 11 U.S.C. §1325(a)(3). Also, he has standing to object to the feasibility of the 7th Amended
Plan, 11 U.S.C. §1325(a)(6).54
35
B. Whether the Debtor’s Plan was Proposed in Good Faith
1. Legal Principles to be Employed in Evaluating Good Faith
To be entitled to confirmation, a chapter 13 plan must have been “proposed in good
faith and not by any means forbidden by law.” 11 U.S.C. §1325(a)(3). “Good faith” is a
pervasive concept in the Bankruptcy Code and plays a role in the determination whether a chapter
13 plan may be confirmed. As observed in one commentary: