UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Conn.1989) (failure to file a claim eliminates only right to distribution; it does not extinguish creditorstatus; the claim remains viable until discharge).
31
seek to define the phrase “party in interest” are not consistent. Some courts have construed the
term narrowly to include only parties who hold an allowed claim. Other courts have interpreted50
the phrase more broadly. 51
Another section of the Code, although not directly applicable to chapter 13 cases,
provides guidance in understanding who Congress meant to encompass within the phrase “a party
in interest.” Section 1109 of the Bankruptcy Code governs who has a right to be heard on issues
arising in chapter 11 reorganizations. That section defines a “party in interest” to include, among
others, a “creditor.” See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §1109(b) (including “the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’
committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder or any
indenture trustee” in the definition of a “party in interest” with the right to be heard on any issue
in a chapter 11 case). The Code defines a “creditor” as an entity that has a claim against the
32
debtor or the estate that arose at the time of or before the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. §101(10). A