8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
[…] amount provided in the preceding sentence, there shall be included in the gross
income of the beneficiary an amount which bears the same ratio to distributable
net income (reduced by the amounts specified in (A)) as the other amounts properly paid, credited or required to be distributed to the beneficiary bear to
the other amounts properly paid, credited, or required to be distributed to all
beneficiaries."
The amount deductible by the estate under § 661(a) and includable in the gross
income of the beneficiaries under § 662(a) is generally limited by "distributable
net income," defined in 26 U.S.C. § 643(a) (1964 ed.) as taxable income
computed with certain modifications. One such modification is the exclusion of
"[g]ains from the sale or exchange of capital assets . . . to the extent that such
gains are allocated to corpus and are not (A) paid, credited, or required to be
distributed to any beneficiary during the taxable year, or (B) paid, permanently
set aside, or to be used for the purposes specified in section 642(c)." § 643(a)
(3).
Section 643(a)(3) has been variously interpreted by the Second and
Ninth Circuits and by the parties in the course of this litigation. The SecondCircuit in Statler Trust considered capital gains set aside for charity to be