8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
[…] less than the tax imposed by such sections) which shall consist of the sum of—
"(1) a partial tax computed on the taxable income reduced by an amount equal
to 50 percent of such excess, at the rate and in the manner as if this subsection
had not been enacted, and
"(2) an amount equal to 25 percent of the excess of the net long-term capital
gain over the net short-term capital loss."
Because the estate incurred no short-term or long-term capital losses in 1967
and 1968, for brevity's sake we sometimes speak simply of "net long-term
capital gain" or "capital gain."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 642(c) (1964 ed.) provides in relevant part:
"(c) Deduction for amounts paid or permanently set aside for a charitable
purpose.—
"In the case of an estate or trust (other than a trust meeting the specifications of
subpart B) there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing its taxable
income (in lieu of the deductions allowed by section 170(a), relating to
deduction for charitable, etc., contributions and gifts) any amount of the gross
income, without limitation, which pursuant to the terms of the governing
instrument is, during the taxable year, paid or permanently set aside for a
purpose specified in section 170(c), or is to be used exclusively for religious,
charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, or for the establishment, acquisition,
maintenance or operation of a public cemetery not operated for profit. For this
purpose, to the extent that such amount consists of gain from the sale or
3
4
8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
16/29
exchange of capital assets held for more than 6 months, proper adjustment of
the deduction otherwise allowable under this subsection shall be made for any
deduction allowable to the estate or trust under section 1202 (relating to
deduction for excess of capital gains over capital losses). . . ."
Where the § 642(c) charitable set-aside includes net long-term capital gain, the
adjustment avoids a redundant subtraction of income destined for charitable beneficiaries.