8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
[…] burden for paying the single tax which is due on the beneficiary. The
Government's interpretation of "excess" in § 1202 and § 1201(b), which
excludes from the estate's income the amounts included in the income of the
taxable beneficiary under § 662(a), clearly serves these purposes; any other
interpretation would result in the double taxation of estate income which
Congress, as the majority recognizes, has clearly sought to avoid.14
8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
14/29
III
Subchapter J of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 641 et seq. (1964 ed.), deals with the
taxation of estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents. Section 641(b) provides
that the tax on estates and trusts "shall be computed in the same manner as in
the case of an individual, except as otherwise provided in this part."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 1202 (1964 ed.) provides:
"In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, if for any taxable year the
,
The only potential taxpayer is the estate itself and the only question is how
much tax it shall pay.15 When there are two potential taxpayers—the estate and