8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
[…] You come to the question
of distributable net income only after you have arrived at taxable
income [which] has been diminished by that part of a charitable deduction or
that part of a set aside for charity which comes out of gross income.
"And it is only at that point . . . that . . . distributable net income adjustments
become relevant." Tr. of Oral Arg. 35-36.
We need not attempt to resolve this contrariety of views, for we agree with the
Government that the nature and function of distributable net income have little
or nothing to do with the treatment of charitable set-asides under § 1201(b).
Title 26 U.S.C. § 663(a)(2) (1964 ed.) provides:
"(a) Exclusions.—
"There shall not be included as amounts falling within section 661(a) or 662(a)
—
* * * * *
"(2) Charitable, etc., distributions.—
"Any amount paid or permanently set aside or otherwise qualifying for thededuction provided in section 642(c) (computed without regard to section
681)."
11
8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
22/29
The legislative history of the 1954 Code makes plain that capital gains passing
to charity were not encompassed by §§ 661(a) and 662(a)—which ensure