8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
[…] the regular tax rates were then applied to the resulting amount. To this partial
tax was added an amount equivalent to 25% of the "excess of the net long-term
capital gain over the net short-term capital loss."
2 The issue here involves the computation of the alternative tax of a decedent's
estate that had net long-term capital gains,3 a portion of which—pursuant to the
terms of the decedent's will was "during the taxable year, paid or permanentlyset aside" for charitable purposes within the meaning of § 642(c), 26 U.S.C. §
642(c) (1964 ed.). That section permitted an estate to deduct "without
limitation" amounts designated for charitable purposes by the controlling
instrument, subject, however, to "proper adjustment . . . for any DEDUCTION
ALLOWABLE TO THE ESTATE OR TRUST UNDER SECTION 1202 . . .
."4
3 * Walter E. Disney, who died in 1966, left 45% of the residue of his estate by
will to a designated charitable trust. During the years 1967 and 1968,
petitioners, executors of the estate, sold securities making up part of the residue