8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
[…] income of $146,000 subject to tax, at normal rates, of $88,000.
Because the estate incurred no short-term or long-term capital losses in 1967
and 1968, I sometimes refer simply to "net long-term capital gain" or "capital
gain."
They recognized as well that for purposes of the § 642(c) adjustment to the
charitable deduction, "the excess of capital gains over capital losses" referred to
the total excess, without any prior reduction for charitable contributions. §
642(c), with emphasis added to the portion relevant to this discussion, provides:
"§ 642. Special rules for credits and deductions.
* * * * *
"(c) Deduction for amounts paid or permanently set aside for a charitable purpose.—
"In the case of an estate or trust (other than a trust meeting the specifications of
subpart B) there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing its taxable
income (in lieu of the deductions allowed by section 170(a), relating to
deduction for charitable, etc., contributions and gifts) any amount of the gross
income, without limitation, which pursuant to the terms of the governing
instrument is, during the taxable year, paid or permanently set aside for a
purpose specified in section 170(c), or is to be used exclusively for religious,
charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of
cruelty to children or animals, or for the establishment, acquisition,
maintenance or operation of a public cemetery not operated for profit. For this
purpose, to the extent that such amount consists of gain from the sale or
exchange of capital assets held for more than 6 months, proper adjustment of
the deduction otherwise allowable under this subsection shall be made for any
deduction allowable to the estate or trust under section 1202 (relating to
deduction for excess of capital gains over capital losses). In the case of a trust,
the deduction allowed by this subsection shall be subject to section 681
(relating to unrelated business income and prohibited transactions)." 26 U.S.C.
§ 642 (c) (1964 ed.) (emphasis added).
4
5
8/17/2019 United Cal. Bank v. United States, 439 U.S. 180 (1978)
28/29
The Court makes the equally astonishing suggestion that even if the