Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2089866
[…] to restrict property owners’ freedom.94 In some states, associations enjoy 88 MCKENZIE, supra note 6, at 38. Deed restrictions and other features devised by community
developers were later adopted by public planners and “became part of typical zoning laws.” 89 Id. 90 DOWDEN, supra note 90, at 51-52. 91 See Comment, Twin Rivers, supra note 62, at 650 (“For local governments, [common inter-
est communities] are similarly appealing, so cities have encouraged the development of such
communities through land use and zoning restrictions.”). 92 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. §§ 718.111, 720.303 (2011); 765 ILL. COMP. STAT. 605/18.4 (2010). 93 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 720.305 (2011) (“Each member and the member’s tenants, guests, and
invitees . . . are governed by, and must comply with, this chapter, the governing documents
of the community, and the rules of the association. Actions at law or in equity, or both, to
redress alleged failure or refusal to comply . . . may be brought by the association . . . .”). 94 See, e.g., Woodside Village Condo. Ass’n v. Jahren, 806 So. 2d 452, 456 (Fla. 2002) (“Courts
have also consistently recognized that restrictions contained within a declaration of condo-
minium should be clothed with a very strong presumption of validity when challenged.”);