COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH
[…] (2) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the other person.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 11 OA, § 102(2).
162. The Enforcement Section re-alleges and incorporates the allegations of fact set forth
in Section VII above.
163. The conduct of Respondent, as described above, constitutes violations of MASS.
GEN. LAWS ch. l lOA, § 102(2).
Count III - Violations of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 20l(c)
164. Section 201(c) of the Act provides:
It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this commonwealth as an investment adviser or as an investment adviser representative unless he is so registered under this chapter.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. l lOA, §201(c).
165. The Enforcement Section re-alleges and incorporates the allegations of fact set
forth in Section VII above.
166. The conduct of Respondent, as described above, constitutes violations of MASS.
GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 201(c).
Count IV - Violation of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. llOA, § 404
167. Section 404 of the Act provides:
It is unlawful for any person to make or cause to be made, in any document filed with the secretary or in any proceeding under this chapter, any
23
statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 11 OA, § 404.