Quewanncoil C. StephensExecutive Director
[…] and emotional and mental distress and loss of personal dignity.
9. The complainant and/or the Commission are entitled to their
reasonable costs in the litigation of the case.
c.
DISCUSSION
The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer
are set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act. WV Code
§§5-11-1 to -19. Section 5-11-9(a)(1) of the Act makes it
unlawful "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with
respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or
privileges of _employment ... " The term "discriminate" or
"discrimination" as defined in §5-11-3 (h) means "to exclude from,
or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because
of ... race .... "
To recover against an employer on the basis of a violation of
the Act, a person alleging to be a victim of unlawful discrimination,
or the Commi ssion acting on hi s behalf, must ultimately show by a
preponderance of the evidence that:
-12-
-