Quewanncoil C. StephensExecutive Director
[…] $76,522.58 as of March 31, 1994, plus statutory interest.
8. As a result of the unlawful di scriminatory action of the
respondent, the complainant is entitled to an award of incidental
damages in the amount of $2,950.00 for the humiliation, embarrassment
and emotional and mental distress and loss of personal dignity.
9. The complainant and/or the Commission are entitled to their
reasonable costs in the litigation of the case.
c.
DISCUSSION
The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer
are set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act. WV Code
§§5-11-1 to -19. Section 5-11-9(a)(1) of the Act makes it
unlawful "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with
respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or
privileges of _employment ... " The term "discriminate" or
"discrimination" as defined in §5-11-3 (h) means "to exclude from,
or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because
of ... race .... "
To recover against an employer on the basis of a violation of