ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE
[…] water court’s determination. Gibbs v. Wolf Land Co., 856 P.2d
798, 801 (Colo. 1993). We will not disturb these determinations
unless they are so clearly erroneous as to find no support in
the record. Id.
B. Water Availability and Augmentation
Statutory and Case Law Applicable to this Case
The primary statutory provisions applicable to this case
are those addressing augmentation plans and the “can and will”
statute applicable to the availability of unappropriated water
for a conditional appropriation.
1. Available Unappropriated Water
Section 37-92-305(9)(b), C.R.S. (2008), relating to
conditional water rights provides:
No claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefore granted except to the extent that it is established water can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time. We have construed this statute to contain, among other
elements, a threshold requirement that an applicant claiming the
18
existence of unappropriated water for its conditional
appropriation must prove this assertion. The plain language of