ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE
[…] As a trial court, the water court is not an advocate and
need not serve as counsel to either party. See People v.
Garcia, 28 P.3d 340, 344 (Colo. 2001). A party to a water case,
believing that it has not been offered an adequate opportunity
to propose protective terms and conditions under section 37-92-
305(3), has a responsibility to alert the water judge of its
position in this regard, and make a motion or offer of proof to
introduce evidence and protective terms and conditions for an
42
adequate augmentation plan while the case is still pending in
the water court. Section 37-92-305(8), C.R.S. (2008), requires
that a sufficient evidentiary basis exist in the record to
enable the water court to consider and decree an augmentation
plan that provides “the replacement water necessary to meet the
lawful requirements of a senior diverter at the time and
location and to the extent the senior would be deprived of his
or her lawful entitlement by the applicant’s diversion”; the
terms and conditions of the decree “shall require replacement
water of out-of-priority depletions that occur after any ground
water diversions cease.”
The water court did not err in finally bringing this 15-year old case to an end.