Steven A. Christensen (USB 5190)
[…] 112. The Department of Education possesses what is known as Compromise and
Settlement authority, which allows the Department of Education to compromise or waive any
title or claim.
113. This power allows the Department of Education to settle with student loan
borrowers who are not eligible for forgiveness because the Department of Education or the Title
IV servicers have given the borrower incorrect information about how to qualify.
114. The Department of Education’s Compromise and Settlement authority for FFEL
Loans is set forth in the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6), which allows the Secretary to “enforce,
pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired,
including any equity or any right of redemption.”96
94 Id. 95
FSA, March 2019 PSLF Report, supra note 2. 96 Under 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(4), the Secretary has the authority to “consent to modi- fication,
with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of prin- cipal and interest or
any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan
Case 2:19-cv-00509-DBP Document 2 Filed 07/19/19 Page 33 of 60
34
115. The Department of Education maintains the same authority over the Direct Loan
Program, 97 and under the Department of Education’s regulations, “the Secretary may