Steven A. Christensen (USB 5190)
[…] Department’s role includes “guaranteeing equal access to educational opportunities” and
“maintaining significant higher education loan and grant programs to open doors for all students
desiring to continue their education beyond public school.”26
67. The founding purposes of the Department include:
a. “[T]o strengthen the Federal commitment to ensuring access to equal
educational opportunity for every individual;” 27
b. “[T]o improve the management and efficiency of Federal education
25
S. Rep. No. 96-49 (1979). 26
Id. 27
20 U.S.C. § 3402(1).
Case 2:19-cv-00509-DBP Document 2 Filed 07/19/19 Page 18 of 60
19
activities, especially with respect to the process, procedures, and
administrative structures for the dispersal of Federal funds; . . .”28 and
c. “[T]o increase the accountability of Federal education programs to the
President, the Congress, and the public.” 29
68. In signing the Higher Education Act (“HEA”) of 1965, which substantially
expanded access to educational borrowing, President Johnson pledged that it would “swing open
a new door for the young people of America,” so that a student “anywhere in this great land of