Steven A. Christensen (USB 5190)
[…] guidelines to the agencies that guaranty FFEL Loans (these agencies are called “guaranty
agencies,” and include state entities),99 as well as private collection agencies (“PCAs”) charged
with collecting defaulted FFEL and Direct Loans.
117. For instance, the Department of Education issued Standard Compromise and
Write-Off Procedures in 1993 to the agencies that guarantee FFEL Loans, which allow for a
waiver of collection costs and up to 30% of the principal and interest.100
and the Department of
which has been insured by the Secretary under this part.” 97
20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2). 98
34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(2) (“The Secretary refers a proposed
compromise, or suspension or termination of collection, of a debt that ex- ceeds $1,000,000 and
that arises under a loan program described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section to the Department
of Justice for review. The Secretary does not com- promise, or suspend or terminate collection
of, a debt referred to the Department of Justice for review until the Department of Justice has
provided a response to that request.”). 99
See U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Fed. Student Aid, FFEL Program Lender and Guaranty Agency
Reports, https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/about/data-center/lender-guaranty (last visited July 16,
2019). 100 See National Consumer Law Center, No Way Out: Student Loans, Financial Dis- tress, and