STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS
[…] sports wagering” as
3 The definitions of “casino gaming” and “table game or gaming” were identical to the
definitions included in the 2012 Voter Handbook.
8
“engaging in the act of sports wagering by the placing of wagers
on sporting events or a combination of sporting events, or on the
individual performance statistics of athletes in a sporting event or a
combination of sporting events, over the internet through
computers, mobile applications on mobile devices or other
interactive devices approved by the [State Lottery D]ivision. . .”
Id. § 42-61.2-1(16).
The 2019 Online Sports Wagering Legislation provided that the wagers would be “accepted by a
server-based gaming system located at” the Twin River Facilities, and that “all such wagers shall
be deemed to be placed and accepted at the premises of” the Twin River Facilities. Id.; see also
id. § 42-61.2-1(8) (defining “[h]osting facility” as Twin River-Lincoln and Tiverton).
C
Instant Litigation
Plaintiff filed the instant action on May 1, 2019, alleging that the enactment of the 2018