STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS
[…] have been clearly disclosed and explicitly identified through the Referenda Questions.
However, unlike article 6, section 22 of the Rhode Island Constitution—which requires voter
approval prior to the expansion of the type or location of gambling—article 6, section 16 of
the Rhode Island Constitution “requires the ‘express consent of the people, to incur state debts
to an amount exceeding fifty thousand dollars.’” In re Advisory Opinion to House of
Representatives, 599 A.2d 1354, 1355 (R.I. 1991) (quoting R.I. Const. art. VI, § 16). This
express consent requirement is unique to article 6, section 16 of the Rhode Island Constitution
and is reinforced by a 1993 amendment to § 17-5-3, which added further notice requirements
for the voter information handbook “[i]f the [referendum] question involves the issuance of
bonds or other evidence of indebtedness.” Section 17-5-3(b).9 Because article 6, section 22 of
the Rhode Island Constitution does not contain an express consent requirement, the Referenda
Questions did not need to explicitly reference sports wagering in order to give the voters “fair