STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS
[…] poker, baccarat, pai gow, any banking or percentage game, or any
other game o[r]1 device included within the definition of Class III
gaming as that term is defined in Section 2703(8) of Title 25 of the
United States Code and which is approved by the state through the
division of state lottery.” Id. § 42-61.2-1(8).
The 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation gave the State Lottery Division and the Rhode Island
Department of Business Regulation (DBR) “full operational control” and “the authority to make
all decisions about all aspects of the functioning of the” state-operated casino gaming. Id.
§§ 42-61.2-2.1(b)(2); -(c). Among other powers, the State Lottery Division and DBR were given
the authority to “[d]etermine the number, type, placement and arrangement of casino gaming
games, tables and sites within [Twin River-Lincoln].” Id. § 42.61.2-2.1(c)(1).2
1 As noted by the State Defendants, it appears that both the public law and the codified statute of
the 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation have typographical errors in the sections defining
“casino gaming.”