STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS
[…] provides for the Director of the State Lottery Division to promulgate rules and regulations
relating to sports wagering equipment, including the physical characteristics of any devices or
equipment related to sports wagering, see id. at Ex. 13 § 42-61.2-3.3(a)(1)(iii), and the
inspection, repair, and storage of sports wagering equipment. See id. § 42-61.2-3.3(a)(5)(vii).
Furthermore, the 2018 Sports Wagering Legislation provides that the Director of the State
Lottery Division shall have the authority to establish the minimum and maximum wagers for
each sports wagering game, id. § 42-61.2-2.4(a)(5) and regulate “[t]he manner in which sports-
wagering bets are received [and] payoffs are remitted . . . .” Id. § 42-61.2-3.3(a)(1)(ii); see also
id. § 42-61.2-1(16) (defining “[p]ayoff” as “cash or cash equivalents paid to a player as a result
of the player’s winning a sports wager”). Therefore, pursuant to the plain language of the 2011
Twin River-Lincoln Legislation and 2016 Twin River-Tiverton Legislation (collectively, the
Casino Gaming Acts), it is clear that sports wagering is included within the definition of casino