STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] not be certified by the State Board of Elections, are confidential, and are not a public record under G.S. 132-1.” S.L. 2016‐2, sec. 4 (emphasis added).
Please do let me know if I can address any particular questions you may have.
_ Josh Lawson | General Counsel o: 919-715-9194 | f: 919-715-0135
HILL 28
1
From: Tom Hill <[email protected]>Sent: Wednesday, June 15, 2016 5:53 PMTo: Lawson, JoshuaSubject: Further Support of Legal Position
Dear Counsel Lawson,
I have been very busy today, but managed to do a little legal research and found the following:
NCGS § 163-182.13. (c) "Eligibility to Vote in New Election. - Eligibility to vote in the new election shall be determined by the voter's eligibility at the time of the new election, except that in a primary, no person who voted in the initial primary of one party shall vote in the new election in the primary of another party."