STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The phrase
contemplates the prevention of fraud in the nominating process, and a candidacy
determined by the votes of non-party members is arguably a fraudulent candidacy.
Rosario v. Rockefeller, 458 F.2d 649, 652 (2 Cir. 1972), aff'd, 410 U.S. 752, 93 S.Ct.
1245, 36 L.Ed.2d 1 (1973).
3. If the 7 June election is deemed a continuation of the 15 March primary, it allowed voters to
participate in the first primaries of two different political parties. Similarly, if the second election is
a “new” election, which it clearly is, State Law forbids ballot switching. See, NCGS § 163-182.13
(c) "Eligibility to Vote in New Election.
Eligibility to vote in the new election shall be determined by the voter's eligibility at the
time of the new election, except that in a primary, no person who voted in the initial
primary of one party shall vote in the new election in the primary of another party.
The problem would have been avoided altogether if the North Carolina Legislature had
delayed all primary elections until the first week in May, as was the custom during the 2012 and
2014 primary elections. Since it did not, it was the responsibility of the SBE to remove the names