STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] specific tax statute. Id. at 33-35.
Moreover, any perceived right to receive all the benefits of Medicaid long-
term care while retaining the right to dispose of property as an inheritance is not a
vested right because EPIC provides that “[a]n individual’s power to leave property
by will and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to his or her property, are
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 9/30/2016 4:25:36 PM
31
subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this act to facilitate the
prompt settlement of estates. . . .” MCL 700.3101. This section further explains
that the decedent’s ability to dispose of one’s property has limitations. All probate
property is “subject to homestead allowance, family allowance, and exempt
property, to rights of creditors, to the surviving spouse’s elective share, and to
administration.” MCL 700.3101 (emphasis added). Because the decedents’ right to
leave their property to their heirs at death remains subject to the rights of creditors,
such as the Department, the decedents merely had an expectation to provide an
inheritance. MCL 700.3101; MCL 700.3805(1)(f).