STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] prompt settlement of estates. . . .” MCL 700.3101. This section further explains
that the decedent’s ability to dispose of one’s property has limitations. All probate
property is “subject to homestead allowance, family allowance, and exempt
property, to rights of creditors, to the surviving spouse’s elective share, and to
administration.” MCL 700.3101 (emphasis added). Because the decedents’ right to
leave their property to their heirs at death remains subject to the rights of creditors,
such as the Department, the decedents merely had an expectation to provide an
inheritance. MCL 700.3101; MCL 700.3805(1)(f).
Furthermore, the estates’ constitutional attacks against estate recovery on
procedural due process grounds are uprooted by federal law. Under 42 CFR
431.220(b), the state “need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a Federal or State
law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all beneficiaries.”
(Emphasis added); (42 CFR 431.211 (provide notice 10 days before date of intended
action); 42 CFR 431.201 (“Action” means “termination, suspension, or reduction of
Medicaid eligibility or covered services.”)). These decedents’ benefits were not
terminated or reduced without a hearing.