STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] changes governing the conditions attached to public benefits because “[p]roperty
interests, of course, are not created by the Constitution. Rather they are created
and their dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem
from an independent source such as state law—rules or understandings that secure
certain benefits and that support claims of entitlement to those benefits.” Bd of
Regents of State Colleges v Roth, 408 US 564, 577 (1972).
According to Roth, the property-right dimensions of Medicaid benefits are
defined by the statutory act creating them. MCL 400.112k (the statute creating
them) provides that “[t]he Michigan medicaid estate recovery program shall only
apply to medical assistance recipients who began receiving medicaid long-term care
services after [September 30, 2007].” Likewise, MCL 400.112g provides that
recovery is pursued against an individual’s estate. MCL 400.112g(1), (3)(d). And
“[e]state” means property subject to probate under the Estate and Protected
Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 400.112h(a).