STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] a matter of agency determination. The courts should not assume policy-making
authority over agency determinations absent a clear legislative directive.
At the outset, the Court of Appeals noted “that the probate court did not
consider this issue on the record and the estate’s appellate argument is cursory.
The statutes provide no guidance on the application of MCL 400.112g(4).” Gorney,
slip op at 6. These points (forfeiture by inadequate argument and a lack of
judicially manageable standards) should have ended the Court of Appeals’ analysis.
Regardless, MCL 400.112g(4) is not subject to judicial determination. MCL
400.112g(4) provides that the Department “shall not seek medicaid estate recovery
if the costs of recovery exceed the amount of recovery available or if the recovery is
not in the best economic interest of the state.” The primary goal of statutory
construction is to ascertain and “give effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed
in the words of the statute.” Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 65, 683 (2002).
A court must “apply the language of the statute as enacted, without addition,
RE
CE
IVE