Slip-Op. 02-105
[…] foreseeable time is supported by substantial evidence on the record and otherwise in accordance
with law.
B. The Commission’s Determination That Revocation of the AD Orders Would beLikely to Lead to Continuation or Recurrence of Material Injury Within aReasonably Foreseeable Time is Supported by Substantial Evidence on the Recordand Otherwise in Accordance With Law
In five-year sunset reviews, the Commission “shall determine whether revocation of an
order . . . would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury within a
reasonably foreseeable time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1). In making this determination the
Commission is directed to “consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the
subject merchandise if the order is revoked . . . .” Id. Plaintiffs challenge the Commission’s
affirmative determination as to each.
The Court notes at the outset that the standard is based on a “likelihood” of continuation
or recurrence of injury, not a certainty. The SAA makes this clear:
Consol. Court No. 01-00305 Page 21