Slip-Op. 02-105
[…] The Commission shall not cumulatively assess the volume andeffects of imports of the subject merchandise in a case in which it determines that suchimports are likely to have no discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry.
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7). Cumulation is discretionary in sunset reviews, even if the Commission
determines that the subject imports would be likely to compete with each other and with
domestic like products in the United States market. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7) (“[T]he
Commission may cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports . . . .”) (emphasis added);
see also Eveready Battery Co. v. United States, 77 F. Supp. 2d 1327, 1331 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1999);
Statement of Administrative Action, (“SAA”) accompanying H.R. REP. NO. 103-826, at 887,