Filed 9/25/07 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] dismiss for pervasive misconduct exists, no legislative impediment exists, either.
The legislature recognizes that courts possess inherent power to dismiss actions –
thus depriving the offending party of a jury trial -- in circumstances not covered by
35
statute. Code of Civil Procedure section 581, the general dismissal statute, lists
several grounds for involuntary dismissal. It also provides: “The provisions of
this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court’s
power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.” (§ 581, subd.
(m).) Similarly, Chapter 1.5 of the Code, beginning with section 583.110, governs
dismissal for delay in prosecution. Section 583.150 of that chapter states: “This
chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or
impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1
or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute or otherwise under inherent authority
of the court.” (Italics added.) Similarly, the power to impose sanctions under the
Civil Discovery Act (§ 2016.010, et seq.) supplements, but does not supplant, a
court’s inherent power to deal with litigation abuse. (Peat, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d
at pp. 285-286.)