Transcript
[…] 24 At oral argument, ADWR stated its belief that the superior court’s judgment required it to quantify BLM’s water rights. 25 Rather than doing an independent analysis, BLM argues that ADWR could accept its water claims at “face value” when considering whether there will be adequate water for applicants. To this end BLM cites, by analogy, R12-15-718(E)(1) and (3). Because those regulations specifically require applicants to provide proof of a valid water right when using surface water, they are not helpful here. Nor do we find ADWR must accept BLM’s federal claims at face value. 26 Section 45-252(A) reads:

One or more water users upon a river system and source, the water rights of which have not been previously adjudicated under this article and administered by the director of water resources, or the state of Arizona upon the request of any state agency other than the department of water resources may file a petition to have determined in a general adjudication the nature, extent and relative priority of the water rights of all persons in the river system and source.

Page 22: Silver et al. v. Pueblo et al

SILVER et al. v. PUEBLO et al. Opinion of the Court

22

reservation,” Gila III, 195 Ariz. at 420, ¶ 31, 989 P.2d at 748, and what the minimum amount will be “to accomplish the purpose of the reservation,” Cappaert, 426 U.S. at 138.