8/9/2019 SEC Proposed Rule PVP
[…] a source of legal authority other than the federal securities laws. In Delaware, for example, wheremore than 50% of the publicly traded issuers are incorporated, according to the State ofDelaware’s official website, Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL), Section 211(b) isviewed as requiring an annual meeting for the election of directors. See R. FRANKLIN BALOTTI &JESSE A. FINKELSTEIN, DELAWARE LAW OF CORPORATIONS & BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS, §7.1(3d ed.), EDWARD P. WELCH, A NDREW J. TUREZYN, & R OBERT S. SAUNDERS, FOLK ON THEDELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATE LAW § 211.2 (2013), and the text of DGCL Section 211(b),which reads in relevant part, “unless directors are elected by written consent in lieu of an annualmeeting as permitted by this subsection, an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for theelection of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws.” See also CHARLES R.T. O’K ELLEY & R OBERT B. THOMPSON, CORPORATIONS ANDOTHER BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS 167 (7th ed.)