PRE-PUBLICATION NOTICE On Thursday, October 24, 2019, Andrew R. Wheeler, the EPA Administrator, signed the following document:
[…] substantiation questions for chemical identity CBI claims at 40 CFR 710.37(c). Under this
supplemental proposed rule that cross-reference would remain unchanged, because it would
include the two additional substantiation questions that EPA proposes to add to 40 CFR
710.37(c).
The proposed substantiation questions are intended to solicit information that is known to
or reasonably ascertainable by the respondent (the manufacturer or processor making the CBI
claim). “Known to or reasonably ascertainable by” is defined in 40 CFR 710.23 to mean “all
information in a person’s possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person
similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know.” EPA intends that the inquiry
into whether a chemical substance can be identified by analysis of the product would be
answered based on information that is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the respondent,