0 0 re 0 0
[…] extent that they relate to the purpose for which Ferguson was retained. At the time of the
communications, Petitioner was the CEO of Respondent, an officer, and Ferguson, its general
counsel. See Exhibit 2 to the Appendix. Petitioner was the main point of contact between
100066306.D000 22 PETITIONER'S OPENING BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE
2
3
4
5
6
7
we
intr
aub
tob
in c
he
dia
k co
lem
an g
rodin
0
z 0-
0
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
Respondent and its attorney, Ferguson. Id. Cal. Evid. Code § 952 provides that a "'confidential
communication between client and lawyer' means information transmitted between a client and his
or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the
client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to
further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably
necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which
the lawyer is consulted ...." Thus, to the extent that the communications are not personal and
private, they are protected from disclosure by the attorney client privilege pursuant to the Evidence
Code, and cannot be disclosed under the CPRA. See Cal. Gov. Code § 6254(k); see also STI
Outdoor v. Superior Court, 91 Cal.