REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] visits.
C. Utilization Review (UR)
The Plan’s PBM has been designated as one of the Plan’s utilization review agents. It
was determined that the PBM did not file a utilization review plan with the Department, as
required by New York Insurance Law Sections 4704(a)(8) and 4901(a) and (b).
Section 4704(a)(8) of the New York Insurance Law states as follows:
“The municipal cooperative health benefit plan…established a fair and equitable process of claims review, dispute resolution and appeal procedures including arbitration of rejected claims…which are satisfactory to the superintendent.”
22
Section 4901(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Every utilization review agent shall biennially report to the superintendent of insurance, in a statement subscribed and affirmed as true under the penalties of perjury, the information required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.”
It is recommended the Plan (and its PBM) ensure that all utilization review agents that
perform medical necessity reviews for its claimants comply with the filing requirements of
Sections 4704(a)(8) and 4901(a) and (b) of the New York Insurance Law.
23