REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] parity requirements of the Affordable Care Act by ensuring requirements for outpatient
behavioral health visits are no less restrictive than for medical services.
It is recommended that the Plan put in place procedures to ensure claims are not
erroneously denied for failure to have a pre-authorization or exceeding the number of authorized
visits.
C. Utilization Review (UR)
The Plan’s PBM has been designated as one of the Plan’s utilization review agents. It
was determined that the PBM did not file a utilization review plan with the Department, as
required by New York Insurance Law Sections 4704(a)(8) and 4901(a) and (b).
Section 4704(a)(8) of the New York Insurance Law states as follows:
“The municipal cooperative health benefit plan…established a fair and equitable process of claims review, dispute resolution and appeal procedures including arbitration of rejected claims…which are satisfactory to the superintendent.”
22
Section 4901(a) of the New York Insurance Law states: