REPORT OF THE NYCLA TASK FORCE ON FOR-PROFIT, ONLINE
[…] applicable to New York lawyers and discussed above. The Task Force does not believe that
§ 495 of the Judiciary Law, mentioned by Mr. Miranda, would apply to the activities
contemplated by our proposal. (Section 495, generally prohibits corporations and voluntary
associations, with certain exceptions, from performing legal services or advertising that they
perform legal services in New York, and we do not believe that FPLMS perform legal services.)
A provision that could apply to some aspects of the conduct contemplated by our proposed rule,
however, is Section 491. This statute, more than a century old, makes it unlawful, and in fact a
53
misdemeanor, for a non-lawyer to receive fees from or divide fees with a lawyer “as an
inducement for placing, or in consideration of having placed, in the hands of such attorney-at-
law, or in the hands of another person, a claim or demand of any kind for the purpose of
collecting such claim, or bringing an action thereon, or of representing claimant in the pursuit of
civil remedy for the recovery thereof.”
Section 491 is in some ways an anachronism: for example, it contains no exception for
bar association or other non-profit referral services, which receive fees for exactly the types of
referrals the statute prohibits. Nevertheless, the statute is still on the books, and some courts