Report of Investigation
[…] above, the evidence supports no claims of assault, battery, or abuse. This office therefore cannot
conclude that any alleged physical abuse satisfied the element of “serious bodily injury” to Mr.
Mitchell or contribution to his death, as contemplated by § 18.2-369(B). Additionally, while the
abuse and neglect statute allows for criminal charges even when the alleged abuse or neglect does
not cause serious bodily injury or death, the evidence does not support claims of battery or physical
abuse against Mr. Mitchell, making the filing of misdemeanor abuse charges under § 18.2-369(A)
inappropriate.
B. Alleged Criminal Neglect
Under § 18.2-369(C), “‘[n]eglect’ means the knowing and willful failure by a responsible
person to provide treatment, care, goods or services which results in injury to the health or
endangers the safety of an incapacitated adult. As previously discussed, an “incapacitated adult”
is any person 18 years of age or older who is impaired by reason of mental illness, intellectual
disability, physical illness or disability, advanced age or other causes to the extent the adult lacks