Report of Investigation
[…] Mitchell's
death on August 19, 2015, medical records examined by our office are devoid of any additional
attempts to address Mr. Mitchell's mental health outside of the usual attempts to administer Mr.
Mitchell his medications and segregation rounds. This lapse in attention to Mr. Mitchell's mental
state is notable, given that the most senior mental health employee working for NaphCare at HRRJ
apparently believed his mental health was so poor as to necessitate a request that he be
31 The process of securing a temporary detention order for an inmate is governed by Va. Code § 19.2-169.6. In 2015,
that code section excluded inmates who were subject to the provisions of Va. Code § 19.2-169.2 from being able to
be removed from jail pursuant to a temporary detention order. § 19.2-169.6 formerly read as follows: “Any inmate of
a local correctional facility who is not subject to the provisions of § 19.2-169.2 may be hospitalized for psychiatric
treatment at a hospital designated by the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services as
appropriate for treatment of persons under criminal charge . . .” (emphasis added) § 19.2-169.2 governs the treatment
of individuals found incompetent to stand trial, of which Mr. Mitchell was one. Mr. Mitchell was therefore subject to
the provisions of § 19.2-169.2, so he could not be removed from HRRJ on a temporary detention order in 2015. This