Report of Investigation
[…] NaphCare did not produce a close observation evaluation form for May 24,
2015, so it is unclear if Mr. Mitchell was ever seen on that day. Nurse A’s close observation
evaluation from May 23, 2015 contains the following notations: S: Pt naked in cell. O: Not
observed. A: Unable to assess. P: Continue on close observation.
123
VI. Analysis
A. Alleged Assault & Battery and Physical Abuse
1. Charging Statutes
In evaluating claims that correctional officers assaulted, battered, or physically abused Mr.
Mitchell, this office must consider whether the alleged acts meet the criteria of Va. Code § 18.2-
57(A) or § 18.2-369 (A) and (B). § 18.2-57(A) criminalizes assault and battery, and § 18.2-369
criminalizes abuse of incapacitated adults.
“Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class
1 misdemeanor . . .” Va. Code § 18.2-57(A). The Virginia Code does not define “assault” or
“battery,” but case precedent does. An assault is “an attempt or offer, with force and violence, to
do some bodily hurt to another.” Adams v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 463, 468 (2000). A battery