Transcript
[…] State law from across the country regarding the disposition of juvenileswho come into state custody is consistent with these standards. See, e. g.,Ala. Code § 12–15–62 (1986) (allowing release to custody of “a parent,guardian, custodian or any other person who the court deems proper”);Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b–133 (1986) (allowing release to “parent or parents,guardian or some other suitable person or agency”); D. C. Code Ann. § 16–2310 (1989) (allowing release to “parent, guardian, custodian, or other per-son or agency able to provide supervision and care for him”); Idaho Code§ 16–1811.1(c) (Supp. 1992) (allowing release to custody of “parent or otherresponsible adult”); Iowa Code § 232.19(2) (1987) (release to “parent,guardian, custodian, responsible adult relative, or other adult approved bythe court”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 610.200 (Michie 1990) (release to custodyof “relative, guardian, person exercising custodial control or supervisionor other responsible person”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 15, § 3203–A (Supp.1992) (release to “legal custodian or other suitable person”); Md.