Relational Formalism and the
[…] 119Yet, note a certain resemblance to interpretative strategies that draw from the common
law’s “mischief rule” of interpretation. See FARNSWORTH, supra note 57, at118−26.
120See WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 28, at 19; see also Julian B. McDonnell, Purposive
Interpretation of the Uniform Commercial Code: Some Implications for Jurisprudence, 126 U.
PA. L. REV. 795 (1978); James L. Carpenter, Jr., Note, How Appellate Opinions Should Justify
Decisions Made Under the U.C.C., 29 STAN. L. REV. 1245 (1977). The Waldron court also
follows the U.C.C.’s own chief interpretative rule, set out in U.C.C. § 1-102, according to which
any provision “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and
policies,” including the promotion of “custom, usage, and agreement of the parties.” Waldron,
988 S.W.2d at 186 (citing TENN CODE ANN.
§ 47-1-102(2), which was repealed in 2008); U.C.C. § 1-102 (pre-revision).
121Analogical reasoning works on two axes: qualitative (“What is the quality X that object A